Blog ยท Cost of Living

How much does it cost to immigrate to BC? Every fee, test and fund in 2026

The honest answer to how much it costs to immigrate to BC is that the government fees are the smaller part. This guide lists every cost in a British Columbia immigration journey in 2026, from the language test to the BC PNP nomination fee to the federal permanent residence fees that rose on 30 April 2026, then adds the proof of funds, settlement money and moving costs that decide whether the budget actually works.

Reviewed by Nicola Wightman, RCIC #R706497Last updated September 2026
Couple at a Vancouver kitchen table working out the cost to immigrate to BC with a calculator and their documents
Quick answer
The cost to immigrate to BC for a single adult through the BC PNP and Express Entry in 2026 is roughly $4,500 to $5,000 in government and third-party fees: language test, credential assessment, the $1,750 BC PNP nomination fee, $1,590 in federal PR fees, biometrics, a medical exam and police certificates. Express Entry alone is about $2,700 to $3,200. Add settlement funds if your program requires them ($15,263 for one person) and roughly three months of living costs for the move.

Key takeaways

The cost to immigrate to BC in 2026 has three layers. The first is preparation: a language test at about $300 to $350, an educational credential assessment at $350 to $400 all in, and later a medical exam at $200 to $450 and police certificates. The second is government fees: the BC PNP nomination fee of $1,750, the federal permanent residence fees of $990 processing plus a $600 right of permanent residence fee per adult, $270 per dependent child, and biometrics at $85 per person to a $170 family maximum, all as of 30 April 2026. The third is money you must hold rather than spend: settlement funds of $15,263 for one person if your program requires proof of funds, plus a realistic moving budget of about three months of Metro Vancouver living costs. A single adult on the provincial route should budget $4,500 to $5,000 in fees, a family of four $8,000 to $9,000, before settlement funds and any representative fees.

  • Single adult, BC PNP + Express Entry: about $4,500 to $5,000 in fees and tests.
  • Express Entry alone: about $2,700 to $3,200.
  • Federal PR fees rose on 30 April 2026 to $990 + $600 per adult, $270 per child.
  • BC PNP nomination fee is $1,750; registration is free.
  • Proof of funds ($15,263 single) is held, not spent; add three months of living costs for the move.

The cost to immigrate to BC, line by line

Here is every cost in the order you will meet it, for the most common route into British Columbia: a BC PNP Skilled Worker nomination converted to permanent residence through Express Entry BC. Figures are for one adult in Canadian dollars; family costs follow below.

The cost to immigrate to BC for one adult through the BC PNP and Express Entry BC, 2026. Government fees per WelcomeBC and IRCC; confirm current figures before paying.
StageItemCost (2026)Notes
PreparationLanguage test (IELTS General, CELPIP, TEF or TCF)$300 - $350Retake if one ability is weak; each test is a new fee
PreparationEducational credential assessment (WES or other)$350 - $400Includes courier and document fees; several weeks
PreparationDocument translation and notarisation$0 - $300Only for non-English or French documents
BC PNPSIRS registrationFree
BC PNPSkills Immigration nomination application fee$1,750Payable when invited; effective 22 January 2026
Express EntryProfileFree
Federal PRProcessing fee, principal applicant$990Since 30 April 2026; was $950
Federal PRRight of permanent residence fee$600Since 30 April 2026; was $575
Federal PRBiometrics$85$170 family maximum; valid ten years
Federal PRImmigration medical exam$200 - $450Panel physician; every family member
Federal PRPolice certificates$0 - $150Each country lived in six months or more since age 18
TotalSingle adult, BC PNP routeAbout $4,500 - $5,000Before settlement funds, moving costs and any representative

Federal fees changed on 30 April 2026

IRCC raised most permanent residence fees by around four to six percent on 30 April 2026. The economic class processing fee went from $950 to $990, the right of permanent residence fee from $575 to $600, and the dependent child fee from $260 to $270. Fees are charged at the rate in force when you pay, so a right of permanent residence fee deferred to the end of processing is paid at the new rate.

Express Entry alone: the cheaper federal route

If your CRS score is competitive enough to be invited without a provincial nomination, you skip the $1,750 BC PNP fee entirely. The cost to immigrate to BC through Express Entry alone is then the preparation costs plus the federal fees: roughly $2,700 to $3,200 for one adult. The trade-off is that Federal Skilled Worker and Federal Skilled Trades applicants must hold settlement funds, which the provincial nominee route does not generally require. Our guide to BC PNP vs Express Entry weighs the two routes, and the CRS calculator shows where you stand.

Family costs: what a couple or a family of four pays

Indicative cost to immigrate to BC by family size through the BC PNP and Express Entry, 2026. Children under 18 do not sit language tests or need credential assessments.
ItemSingle adultCoupleFamily of four (two children)
Language tests$300 - $350$600 - $700$600 - $700
Credential assessments$350 - $400$700 - $800 (both, for spouse points)$700 - $800
BC PNP nomination fee$1,750$1,750$1,750
Federal processing + right of PR fees$1,590$3,180$3,180 + $540 = $3,720
Biometrics$85$170$170 (family maximum)
Medical exams$200 - $450$400 - $900$800 - $1,500
Police certificates$0 - $150$0 - $300$0 - $300
Indicative total$4,300 - $4,800$6,800 - $7,800$7,900 - $8,900

Proof of funds and settlement money: held, not spent

The largest number in most budgets is not a fee at all. Federal Skilled Worker and Federal Skilled Trades applicants must show settlement funds that are available, unborrowed and in their own name, both when they apply and when IRCC issues the confirmation of permanent residence. Canadian Experience Class applicants, and anyone with a valid job offer who is authorised to work in Canada, are exempt, and provincial nominees applying under the Provincial Nominee Class are generally not required to show a set amount.

IRCC settlement funds for Express Entry, per the canada.ca table last updated July 2025. IRCC revises the table; confirm before you apply.
Family membersSettlement funds required
1$15,263
2$19,001
3$23,360
4$28,362
5$32,168
6$36,280
7$40,392
Each additional$4,112

Separately from any legal requirement, plan for the move itself: roughly three months of living costs, which in Metro Vancouver is about $10,000 to $13,000 for one person and $20,000 or more for a family, plus a deposit and first month's rent and interim health insurance until MSP begins. Our cost of living in Vancouver guide sets the monthly numbers, and opening a bank account in BC explains how to hold proof of funds cleanly.

Other routes: work permits, study permits and the Super Visa

Government fees for other BC immigration routes, 2026. Confirm on canada.ca and welcomebc.ca.
ApplicationGovernment feeOther costs to expect
Employer-specific work permit$155Employer pays the $1,000 LMIA fee where one is needed
Open work permit (including PGWP and bridging)$155 + $100 open permit holder feeBiometrics if not already given
Study permit$150Living-cost funds of $23,448 for one person from 1 September 2026, plus first-year tuition
Super Visa for a parent or grandparent$100 visitor visa fee + $85 biometricsMedical insurance of at least $100,000 for one year, typically $1,500 to $3,000 or more depending on age
Entrepreneur Immigration (BC PNP)Registration and application fees above the Skills Immigration feePersonal net worth and investment thresholds; see the Entrepreneur guide

Where a consultant's fee fits

Everything above is paid to governments and test providers whether or not you use a representative. A consultant's fee is separate, and any licensed consultant should give it to you in writing, with the scope, before you engage them. We publish ours on the fees page, including the difference between full file management and a lighter file review for people who want to do the work themselves and have it checked. The question to ask is not whether the fee is worth it in the abstract but whether the cost of a refusal, a lapsed nomination or a year lost to an incomplete application is higher, which for most families it is.

Budget the whole journey, not the first fee

The most common budgeting mistake is to plan for the application and not for the six to twelve months after it: the medical, the police certificates, the move, the deposit and the months before the first Canadian paycheque. A realistic plan for the cost to immigrate to BC runs from the language test to the first rent payment in British Columbia.

How Wild Mountain Immigration helps

Before you spend anything, it is worth knowing which route fits, because the cost to immigrate to BC differs by thousands of dollars between the provincial and federal paths and by more than that between a first-time approval and a refusal. Working under CICC #R706497, we map every fee and fund for your route and family size in writing, tell you which costs are required and which are optional, and sequence the spending so that no test or assessment expires before it is used. We act for clients across Metro Vancouver and the rest of British Columbia entirely online, and we give honest assessments with no guarantees about outcomes, which only IRCC and the Province of British Columbia decide. Check your eligibility, read the BC PNP overview and the Express Entry guide, see how we work as your Vancouver immigration consultant, and then book a free first call. Knowing the full cost to immigrate to BC up front is how you make sure the money runs out after you land, not before.

Reviewed by a licensed RCIC (CICC #R706497). Government fees, proof of funds tables and third-party costs are directional and change over time; fees are set by IRCC and the Province of British Columbia and charged at the rate in force when paid. Confirm current figures on canada.ca and welcomebc.ca before you pay anything.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to immigrate to BC?

For a single adult coming through the BC PNP and Express Entry in 2026, budget roughly $4,500 to $5,000 in government and third-party fees: about $300 to $350 for a language test, $300 to $400 for an educational credential assessment, $1,750 for the BC PNP nomination fee, $1,590 in federal permanent residence fees, $85 for biometrics, $200 to $450 for the medical exam and around $100 for police certificates. Express Entry alone, without the provincial stage, is about $2,700 to $3,200. On top of that you need settlement funds if your program requires proof of funds, money for the move itself, and any representative fees.

What are the IRCC permanent residence fees in 2026?

As of 30 April 2026, the processing fee for an economic-class principal applicant, which covers Express Entry and the Provincial Nominee Program, is $990, and the right of permanent residence fee is $600, so $1,590 per adult. An accompanying spouse or partner pays the same $1,590 and each dependent child $270. Biometrics are $85 per person to a family maximum of $170. IRCC raised most permanent residence fees by roughly four to six percent on that date; confirm the live figures on canada.ca before you pay.

How much is the BC PNP application fee?

Registering in the Skills Immigration Registration System is free. If you are invited, the nomination application fee for the Skills Immigration streams is $1,750, effective 22 January 2026, up from $1,475. Entrepreneur Immigration charges a higher registration and application fee. The BC fee is paid to the province and is separate from, and in addition to, the federal permanent residence fees you pay IRCC after nomination.

Do I need proof of funds to immigrate to BC?

It depends on your program. Federal Skilled Worker and Federal Skilled Trades applicants must show settlement funds, currently $15,263 for one person, $19,001 for two, $23,360 for three and $28,362 for four on IRCC's table, that are available, unborrowed and in your name. Canadian Experience Class applicants and anyone with a valid job offer and authorisation to work in Canada are exempt. BC PNP nominees applying under the Provincial Nominee Class are generally not required to show settlement funds but must show they can support themselves. Confirm the current table on canada.ca.

How much do language tests and credential assessments cost?

IELTS General Training and CELPIP General each cost roughly $300 to $350 in Canada and similar amounts abroad; TEF Canada and TCF Canada for French are in the same range. An Educational Credential Assessment from World Education Services is about $260 plus courier and document fees, typically $350 to $400 all in, and takes several weeks once your documents arrive. Both are needed for Express Entry and both are also used by the BC PNP to score your language and education.

How much does an immigration consultant cost in BC?

Regulated consultants charge either a fixed fee for a defined scope or an hourly rate, and fees vary with the complexity of the case and the level of service. Government fees are always paid separately and directly to IRCC and the province. Our own pricing is on our fees page, with the difference between full file management and a lighter file review explained. Any consultant you consider must be licensed with the College of Immigration and Citizenship Consultants, and you should ask for the fee in writing before you engage anyone.

What does it cost to bring a family to BC?

Roughly double the single-adult government fees for a couple, plus $270 per child, plus a language test and medical exam for each adult and a medical for each child, and biometrics to the $170 family maximum. A family of four immigrating through the BC PNP and Express Entry should budget around $8,000 to $9,000 in fees and tests, plus settlement funds if required, which for four people are $28,362 on the current table, plus the cost of the move itself.

Are there costs after I become a permanent resident?

Your first PR card is included in the fees you have paid. The costs that follow are settlement costs rather than immigration fees: three months of living expenses while you find work, which in Metro Vancouver is roughly $10,000 to $13,000 for one person, a deposit and first month's rent, and interim health insurance until MSP starts. Later, renewing a PR card costs a modest fee, and applying for citizenship after three years of residence carries its own fee, which also increased in 2026.

Want the full cost of your route to BC, in writing?

Tell a licensed RCIC your route and family size and we'll map every fee and fund before you spend a dollar. Your first call is free.